Statutes > South-dakota > Title-23a > Chapter-04 > Statute-23a-4-1
23A-4-1. (Rule 5(a)) Arrested person taken before magistrate--Complaint filed on arrest without warrant. A law enforcement officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate. Any person, other than a law enforcement officer, making an arrest shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested person before the nearest available committing magistrate or deliver him to the nearest available law enforcement officer. If a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a committing magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forthwith. When a person, arrested with or without a warrant or given a summons, appears initially before a committing magistrate, the committing magistrate shall proceed in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§ 23A-4-2 to 23A-4-5, inclusive.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 34.1608, 34.1619, 34.1620; SDCL, §§ 23-22-16, 23-22-20, 23-22-22; SL 1978, ch 178, § 36; SL 1989, ch 209; SL 1990, ch 174.