Statutes > South-dakota > Title-23a > Chapter-13 > Statute-23a-13-3
23A-13-3. (Rule 16(a)(1)(C)) Defendant's right to inspect and copy documentary and tangible evidence taken from defendant. Upon written request of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers, documents, photographs, tangible objects, buildings, or places, or copies or portions thereof, which are within the possession, custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney and which are material to the preparation of his defense or intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in chief at the trial, or were obtained from or belong to the defendant.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 143.