Statutes > South-dakota > Title-24 > Chapter-02 > Statute-24-2-9
24-2-9. Disciplinary sanctions authorized--Corporal punishment prohibited. Any inmate violating the rules or institutional policies is subject to any one or more of the following disciplinary sanctions:
(1) Withholding of statutory time for good conduct;
(2) Punitive confinement;
(3) Imposition of fines;
(4) Restriction of privileges;
(5) Loss of work or school privileges;
(6) Additional labor without compensation;
(7) Referral to various programs;
(8) Transfer to a more secure housing unit;
(9) Change in classification status.
No corporal punishment may be inflicted upon inmates in the penitentiary.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.4715; SL 1981, ch 193, § 5; SL 1989, ch 20, § 88; SL 1990, ch 179, § 1; SL 1994, ch 187, § 2; SL 2004, ch 168, § 4.