Statutes > South-dakota > Title-25 > Chapter-06 > Statute-25-6-2
25-6-2. Adoption of minor child permitted--Minimum difference in ages--Best interests of child. Any minor child may be adopted by any adult person. However, the person adopting the child must be at least ten years older than the person adopted.
In an adoption proceeding or in any proceeding that challenges an order of adoption or order terminating parental rights, the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0401; SL 1994, ch 199.