Statutes > South-dakota > Title-25 > Chapter-07 > Statute-25-7-6-4
25-7-6.4. Rebuttable presumption of employment at minimum wage. Except in cases of physical or mental disability, it is presumed for the purposes of determination of child support that a parent is capable of being employed at the minimum wage, including while incarcerated, and the parent's child support obligation shall be computed at a rate not less than full-time employment at the state minimum wage. Evidence to rebut this presumption may be presented by either parent.
Source: SL 1989, ch 220, § 4; SL 2009, ch 130, § 3.