Statutes > South-dakota > Title-25 > Chapter-09b > Statute-25-9b-603
25-9B-603. Effect of registration for enforcement. (a) An order for support issued in another state is registered when the order is filed in the registering tribunal of this state.
(b) A registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in §§ 25-9B-601 to 25-9B-612, inclusive, a tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.
Source: SL 1994, ch 206, § 603.