Statutes > South-dakota > Title-34a > Chapter-05 > Statute-34a-5-21-3
34A-5-21.3. Published notice of vacancies--Content--Timeliness. The board of trustees shall publish a notice in the official newspaper of the sanitary district setting forth the vacancies which will occur by termination of the terms of office of elective officers. The notice shall also state the time and place where nominating petitions may be filed for such offices. The notice shall be published once each week for two consecutive weeks. The first notice shall be published not less than thirty days prior to the deadline for filing nominating petitions.
Source: SL 1990, ch 284, § 2.