Statutes > South-dakota > Title-34a > Chapter-08 > Statute-34a-8-7
34A-8-7. Programs and agreements for management of endangered species--Prairie dog control on private lands. The secretary of agriculture and the secretary of game, fish and parks shall establish programs, with legislative approval and may enter into cooperative agreements with federal and state agencies or with private persons as deemed necessary for the management of nongame, endangered, or threatened species. The secretaries shall establish and conduct control programs at state expense on private lands that are encroached upon by prairie dogs from contiguous public lands.
Source: SL 1977, ch 335, § 4.