Statutes > South-dakota > Title-35 > Chapter-04 > Statute-35-4-79
35-4-79. Persons under twenty-one years old barred from on-sale premises--Exception--Violation as misdemeanor. No on-sale licensee may permit any person less than twenty-one years old to loiter on the licensed premises or to sell, serve, dispense, or consume alcoholic beverages on such premises. However, an on-sale licensee licensed pursuant to subdivision 35-4-2(4), (6), (11), (12), (13), or (16) may permit persons eighteen years old or older to sell and serve or dispense alcoholic beverages if less than fifty percent of the gross business transacted by that establishment is from the sale of alcoholic beverages and the licensee or an employee that is at least twenty-one years of age is on the premises when the alcoholic beverage is sold or dispensed. For the purposes of this section, the term, to sell and serve alcoholic beverages, means to take orders for alcoholic beverages and to deliver alcoholic beverages to customers as a normal adjunct of waiting tables. The term does not include tending bar or drawing or mixing alcoholic beverages.
A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 5.0226 (6); SL 1971, ch 211, § 71; SL 1987, ch 261, § 30; SL 1988, ch 294, § 1; SL 1990, ch 298; SL 1992, ch 158, § 59; SL 2010, ch 183, § 4.