Statutes > South-dakota > Title-43 > Chapter-30a > Statute-43-30a-4
43-30A-4. Statement of claim--Recording--Contents--Effect. A statement of claim shall:
(1) Be recorded for the owner of the mineral interest prior to the end of the twenty-three-year period set forth in § 43-30A-2, or within two years after July 1, 1985, whichever is later. A joint tenant, but not a tenant in common, may record a claim on behalf of himself and other joint tenants;
(2) Contain the name and address of the owner of the mineral interest and a legal description of the land on or under which the mineral interest is located;
(3) Be recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the mineral interest is located.
A mineral interest is deemed to be in use on the date of recording if the recording is made within the time provided by this section.
Source: SL 1985, ch 338, § 4.