Statutes > South-dakota > Title-47 > Chapter-01a > Statute-47-1a-1434-4
47-1A-1434.4. Order directing purchase of shares--Terms and conditions--Fees and expenses. Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, if necessary in the interests of equity, provision for security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs, fees, and expenses as may have been awarded, and, if the shares are to be purchased by shareholders, the allocation of shares among them. In allocating petitioner's shares among holders of different classes of shares, the court should attempt to preserve the existing distribution of voting rights among holders of different classes insofar as practicable and may direct that holders of a specific class or classes may not participate in the purchase. Interest may be allowed at the rate and from the date determined by the court to be equitable, but if the court finds that the refusal of the petitioning shareholder to accept an offer of payment was arbitrary or otherwise not in good faith, no interest may be allowed. If the court finds that the petitioning shareholder had probable grounds for relief under subsections 47-1A-1430(2)(b) or (2)(d), it may award to the petitioning shareholder reasonable fees and expenses of counsel and of any experts employed by the petitioner.
Source: SL 2005, ch 239, § 342.