Statutes > South-dakota > Title-51a > Chapter-06a > Statute-51a-6a-39
51A-6A-39. Confidentiality of information generated by examination--Notice of intent to disclose--Hearing. All information the director generates in making an investigation or examination of a state trust company is confidential. All confidential information is the property of the state and is not subject to disclosure except upon the written approval of the director. The director shall give ten days' prior written notice of intent to disclose confidential information to the affected trust company. Any trust company which receives a notice may object to the disclosure of the confidential information and shall be afforded the right to a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 1-26. If a trust company requests a hearing, the director may not reveal confidential information prior to the conclusion of the hearing and a ruling. Disclosure of confidential information shall be made only to formal regulatory bodies which clearly have a need for the confidential information. Prior to dissemination of any confidential information, the director shall require a written agreement not to reveal the confidential information by the party receiving the confidential information. In no event may the director disclose confidential information to the general public, any competitor, or any potential competitor of a trust company.
Source: SL 1995, ch 268, § 37; SL 2008, ch 258, § 9.