Statutes > South-dakota > Title-57a > Chapter-09 > Statute-57a-9-341
57A-9-341. Effect of security interest on bank's rights and duties with respect to deposit account. Except as otherwise provided in § 57A-9-340(c), and unless the bank otherwise agrees in an authenticated record, a bank's rights and duties with respect to a deposit account maintained with the bank are not terminated, suspended, or modified by:
(1) The creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in the deposit account;
(2) The bank's knowledge of the security interest; or
(3) The bank's receipt of instructions from the secured party.
Source: SL 2000, ch 231.