Statutes > South-dakota > Title-61 > Chapter-06 > Statute-61-6-13
61-6-13. Voluntary separation without good cause--Additional claims during benefit year--Trade readjustment payments. An unemployed individual who, voluntarily without good cause, left the most recent employment of an employer or employing unit, after employment lasting at least thirty calendar days is denied benefits until the individual has been reemployed at least six calendar weeks in insured employment during the individual's current benefit year and has earned wages of not less than the individual's weekly benefit amount in each of those six weeks.
If additional claims are filed by a claimant during a benefit year after employment, the thirty calendar day requirement does not apply in determining disqualifications.
No individual who is eligible for trade readjustment payments under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by section 2501 of P.L. 97-35--August 13, 1981, may be denied benefits for leaving work to enter training approved by the secretary if the work the individual left is not suitable employment or because of the application of provisions of §§ 61-6-2 and 61-6-15. For purposes of this section, suitable employment, means work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the individual's past adversely-affected employment, with wages for that work at not less than eighty percent of the individual's average weekly wage.
Source: SL 1936 (SS), ch 3, § 5; SDC 1939, § 17.0830 (1); SL 1939, ch 89; SL 1943, ch 84; SL 1947, ch 89, § 2; SL 1955, ch 62; SL 1963, ch 126, § 1; SL 1975, ch 319, § 1; SL 1976, ch 321, § 1; SL 1979, ch 348, § 3; SL 1982, ch 369, § 11; SL 2008, ch 277, § 120.