Statutes > South-dakota > Title-7 > Chapter-18a > Statute-7-18a-13
7-18A-13. Board action on initiative petition--Submission to voters. When a petition to initiate is filed with the auditor, he shall present it to the board of county commissioners at its next regular or special meeting. The board shall enact the proposed ordinance or resolution and shall submit it to a vote of the voters in the manner prescribed for a referendum within sixty days after the final enactment. However, if the petition is filed within three months prior to the primary or general election, the ordinance or resolution may be submitted at the primary or general election.
Source: SL 1975, ch 82, § 23; SL 1983, ch 47, § 1.