Statutes > Tennessee > Title-12 > Chapter-10 > 12-10-122
12-10-122. Application of other laws to authority Compliance with contract requirements Agreements concerning interest rates.
(a)  Neither this chapter nor anything herein contained shall be construed as a restriction or limitation upon any powers which an authority, as a public corporation, might otherwise have under any laws of this state, but shall be construed as cumulative of any such powers. No proceedings, notice or approval shall be required for the organization of the authority or the issuance of any bonds or any instrument as security therefor, except as herein provided, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to deprive the state and its governmental subdivisions of their respective police powers over properties of the authority, or to impair any power thereover of any official or agency of the state and its governmental subdivisions which may be otherwise provided by law. Projects may be acquired, purchased, constructed, reconstructed, improved, bettered and extended and bonds may be issued under this chapter for such purposes, notwithstanding that any other general, special or local law may provide for the acquisition, purchase, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment and extension of a like project, or the issuance of bonds for like purposes, and without regard to the requirements, restrictions, limitations or other provisions contained in any other general, special or local law.
(b)  Prior to the adoption or promulgation by the state funding board of guidelines, rules or regulations with respect to the contracts and agreements authorized in § 12-10-111(j) and (k) and § 12-10-116(c), a municipal corporation or authority may enter into such contracts or agreements to the extent otherwise authorized in this chapter or in any other law notwithstanding § 12-10-111(j) and (k) and § 12-10-116(c). Nothing in the provisions of § 12-10-111(j) and (k) and § 12-10-116(c) is intended to alter any existing authority in this chapter or in any other law otherwise providing authority for a municipal corporation or authority to enter into the contracts or agreements described in § 12-10-111(j) and (k) and § 12-10-116(c), previously entered into or entered into prior to the adoption or promulgation by the State Funding Board of guidelines, rules or regulations.
[Acts 1971, ch. 126, § 22; T.C.A., § 12-922; Acts 1999, ch. 426, § 3; 2000, ch. 811, § 1.]