Statutes > Tennessee > Title-13 > Chapter-6 > 13-6-106
13-6-106. Civil action to enforce compliance Draft order of compliance.
(a)  Any nonprofit corporation as defined in § 13-6-102, or any interested party or neighbor, may bring a civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to buildings against the owner of any building or structure that is not occupied by any owner, tenants or residents for failure to comply with that ordinance or regulation. If the petitioner has not attached a certificate of public nuisance to the complaint, the court, by written notice to the chief housing officer and the chief legal officer of the municipal corporation, may request that the code enforcement entity complete its inspection and issue a certificate of public nuisance or denial including a list of the reasons for the determination within thirty (30) calendar days. If the code enforcement entity fails to respond within thirty (30) calendar days of written notice, or if the code enforcement entity denies the issuance of certificate of public nuisance, then the court shall schedule a hearing requesting that the code enforcement entity be present, with its findings, and participate in the hearing of the issue of public nuisance. At the conclusion of the hearing of the issue of public nuisance, the court shall determine whether or not the issuance of a certificate of public nuisance is warranted.
(b)  The complaint shall include a draft order of compliance setting forth the relief requested as described in this section, and may request the appointment of a receiver if the order of compliance is not successful.
(c)  In the civil action, notice shall comply with Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 4. Additionally, notice shall require that a copy of the complaint be posted in a conspicuous place on the building and that the complaint be published in the local paper.
(d)  The court shall conduct a hearing in a timely manner at least twenty-eight (28) calendar days but no later than sixty (60) calendar days after all notice provisions of this section have been satisfied, including that the owner of the building has been served with a copy of the complaint and the notice of the date and time of the hearing.
(e)  The action will be dismissed if the building is not certified as a public nuisance by the municipal corporation or code enforcement entity where the building is located or by the court. If the owner can establish the grounds as set forth in § 13-6-104, it shall constitute a complete defense to any cause of action brought under this section.
(f)  If the owner cannot establish a complete defense, the court may issue an order of compliance requiring the owner of the building to produce a development plan for the abatement of the public nuisance. The plan shall include, at a minimum, a projected timeline for abatement of the public nuisance, and a statement demonstrating the financial ability of the owner to complete the abatement. The plan shall be duly approved by the court for purposes of compliance with this section. If the owner has commenced work on the building prior to, or during the pendency of the action, the owner shall be required to provide a report of the work that has been completed to date, as well as a development plan for the abatement of the public nuisance. Upon a finding by the court that the issuance of a certificate of public nuisance is warranted, the court may issue an order or an injunction barring transfer of the property at issue without the prior abatement of the public nuisance, and award to the person bringing the action reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
(g)  If the owner fails to comply with the court's order, the court, at its discretion, may allow an interested party the opportunity to undertake the work to abate the public nuisance under a detailed development plan as described in subsection (i).
(h)  If the actions pursuant to subsections (f) and (g) fail to abate the public nuisance, the court may appoint a receiver to take possession and control of the building to abate the public nuisance. Prior to a nonprofit corporation being designated a receiver under this section, the nonprofit corporation shall provide proof of certification by the municipal corporation or code enforcement entity where the building is located. The court shall have the discretion to review the certification and supporting documentation and shall determine whether the receiver has the capacity to undertake a particular project.
(i)  (1)  Prior to ordering any action be taken to abate the public nuisance, the court shall cause a more detailed development plan to be submitted for review, which shall include, but may not be limited to:
          (A)  A detailed budget for abating the public nuisance;
          (B)  If repair and rehabilitation of the building are found not to be feasible, the cost of demolition of the building or of the portions of the building that constitute the public nuisance; and
          (C)  The terms, conditions and availability of any financing that is necessary to abate the public nuisance or a show of sufficient assets.
     (2)  Any party submitting a detailed development plan under this section shall be required to post a bond in an amount no less than the assessed value of the property.
(j)  If the court deems the detailed development plan to be sufficient and appropriate, the court may empower the receiver to complete any or all of the following:
     (1)  Taking possession and control of the building and the property on which it is located;
     (2)  Paying all expenses of operating and conserving the building and the property, including obtaining mortgage insurance;
     (3)  Paying pre-receivership mortgages or installments of them and other liens; and
     (4)  Implementing the detailed development plan; provided, that, if the development plan requires demolition, the court specifically order that the demolition be done properly and in compliance with applicable laws.
* * *