Statutes > Tennessee > Title-16 > Chapter-1 > 16-1-117
16-1-117. Reporting case statistics Automated court information system.
(a)  It is the duty of the administrative office of the courts to collect, develop, and maintain uniform statistical information relative to court caseloads in Tennessee. To assist the administrative office of the courts in this duty, the clerks of each court shall report case data as set forth below:
     (1)  Each criminal case shall be assigned a unique docket number. A criminal case in a court of record, except juvenile court, shall be defined and reported as a single charge or set of charges arising out of a single incident involving the same victim or victims concerning a defendant in one (1) court proceeding. An incident shall be all criminal activity occurring within a twenty-four-hour period. A court proceeding refers to a single level of court, such as general sessions, circuit, appeals or supreme court. An appeal, probation revocation, or other post-judgment proceeding shall be considered a separate case. This definition shall not alter the practice in the Tennessee rules of criminal procedure dealing with joinder and severance of criminal cases. Charges of a related nature shall be defined as charges against a single defendant that may have more than one (1) victim and that are similar, such as, but not limited to, burglaries, drug offenses or serial rape. Worthless check cases shall be defined and reported as all worthless checks filed by the same affiant against the same defendant within a twenty-four-hour period with each check counted as a separate charge. District attorneys general shall treat multiple incidents as a single incident for purposes of this subdivision (a)(1) when the charges are of a related nature and it is the district attorney general's intention that all of the charges be handled in the same court proceeding. If a case has more than one (1) charge or count, then the administrative office of the courts shall count the case according to the highest class of charge or count at the time of filing or disposition for the weighted caseload study based on the formula set out in § 16-2-513(a).
     (2)  A civil case shall be defined as all motions, petitions, claims, counterclaims or proceedings between the parties resulting from the initial filing until the case is disposed. A unique docket number will be assigned to a civil case upon filing. Until the case is disposed, all subsequent motions, petitions, claims, counterclaims or proceedings between the parties resulting from the initial filing will be handled under the assigned docket number and will not be assigned a new docket number. Once a civil case has been disposed and further actions occur on the case, the original case will be reopened using the same docket number under which it was originally filed and is subject to additional court costs. All subsequent motions, petitions, claims, counterclaims or proceedings relating to the reopened case will be handled under the one reopened case docket number until disposed. Any subsequent re-openings will still use the original docket number, but will be counted by the administrative office of the courts as a new case for case-reporting purposes and are subject to additional court costs. Civil cases in courts of record shall be counted and reported to the administrative office of the courts according to this subdivision (a)(2).
     (3)  All general sessions courts and municipal courts with general sessions jurisdiction shall collect and provide court data to the administrative office of the courts based on the definitions for criminal and civil cases as provided in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2).
     (4)  All courts of record, except for juvenile courts, and all general sessions courts and municipal courts with general sessions jurisdiction shall report caseload data to the administrative office of the courts not less than one (1) time each month, so that all cases filed and disposed in one (1) month have been received by the administrative office of the courts by the fifteenth day of the following month in which the case is filed or disposed. The administrative office of the courts shall create forms to be used by each court in reporting the caseload data.
     (5)  The administrative office of the courts will provide written notification to any responsible party found not to be in compliance with the reporting requirements. Written notification will detail the type of noncompliance and recommend the corrective action to be taken. If compliance is not achieved during the subsequent reporting period following notification, the administrative office of the courts will no longer accept data from the office not in compliance until such time as the errors are corrected. Notification of this action will be sent to all judges, district attorneys general, district public defenders and court clerks within the district where the noncomplying office is located. Notification will also be sent to the district attorneys general conference, the district public defender conference, the administrative office of the courts and the county officials association of Tennessee. Any periods of noncompliance will also be reported in the annual report to the judicial council and to the chairs of the judiciary committees of the house of representatives and the senate.
* * *