Statutes > Tennessee > Title-2 > Chapter-10 > Part-1 > 2-10-122
2-10-122. Definitions.
As used in this section and §§ 2-10-123 2-10-128, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Consulting services” with respect to an official in the legislative branch or an official in the executive branch means services to advise or assist a person or entity in influencing legislative or administrative action, as that term is defined in § 3-6-301, relative to Tennessee state government. “Consulting services” with respect to an official in the legislative branch or an official in the executive branch also means services to advise or assist a person or entity in maintaining, applying for, soliciting or entering into a contract with the state of Tennessee. “Consulting services” does not mean the practice or business of law in connection with representation of clients by a licensed attorney in a contested case action, administrative proceeding or rule making procedure;
     (2)  “Consulting services” with respect to an elected municipal or county official, including a member-elect of a municipal or county legislative body, means services to advise or assist a person or entity in influencing legislative or administrative action, as that term is defined in § 3-6-301, relative to the municipality or county represented by that official. “Consulting services” with respect to an elected municipal or county official, including a member-elect of a municipal or county legislative body, also means services to advise or assist a person or entity in maintaining, applying for, soliciting or entering into a contract with the municipality or county represented by that official. “Consulting services” does not mean the practice or business of law in connection with representation of clients by a licensed attorney in a contested case action, administrative proceeding or rule making procedure;
     (3)  “Fee, commission, or any other form of compensation” and “compensation” do not include anything of value that may be accepted under § 2-10-116 or that is identified in § 3-6-305 (b);
     (4)  “Official in the executive branch” means the governor, any member of the governor's staff or any person in the executive service as such term is defined in § 8-30-208(b); provided, however, that “official in the executive branch” shall not include members of boards and commissions who receive only expenses or a nominal per diem not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600) per month, unless they provide consulting services for compensation with respect to the activities of the board or commission of which they are a member; and
     (5)  “Official in the legislative branch” has the same meaning as the term is defined in § 3-6-301.
[Acts 2005, ch. 102, § 1; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), ch. 1, § 29.]