Statutes > Tennessee > Title-26 > Chapter-2 > Part-2 > 26-2-216
26-2-216. Installment payments to obtain stay of garnishment Service of garnishment summons.
(a)  (1)  After any judgment has been rendered in any court and the time to appeal therefrom has elapsed without such an appeal having been made, the judge of the court which rendered the judgment may, either before or after the issuance and service of garnishment, upon written consent of the parties or upon written motion of the judgment debtor, after due notice and after full hearing of such motion, enter an order requiring such judgment debtor to pay to the clerk of the court a certain sum of money weekly, biweekly or monthly to apply upon such judgment. The filing of such motion by the debtor shall stay the issuance, execution or return of any writ of garnishment against wages or salary due the judgment debtor or any other funds belonging to the judgment debtor sought to be substituted to the satisfaction or payment of or upon such judgment during the period that such judgment debtor complies with the order of the court. Such motion of the judgment debtor shall be supported by an affidavit stating the debtor's inability to pay such debt with funds other than those earned by the debtor as wages or salary, or received from other sources in such amounts as to necessitate or make equitable installment payments, the name and address of the debtor's employer, or other source of funds and amount of such wages or salary, and the date of payment thereof.
     (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(1), upon written consent of the parties, the hearing of the judgment debtor's motion to pay the judgment in installments may be held on the same date that such judgment is entered.
     (3)  The judgment debtor may file only one (1) motion to establish payments for each judgment; however, if the motion is denied, or the order establishing payments is not complied with, at the court's discretion for good cause shown, the stay order may be reinstated as provided in § 26-2-217, with the reinstated stay order to affect only pay periods subsequent to the reinstatement.
     (4)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(1), the filing of a motion by a judgment debtor who has admitted the debt and is paying the judgment by agreed installment payments shall not stay the issuance, execution or return of any writ of garnishment against wages or salary due the judgment debtor or any satisfaction or payment of or upon such judgment.
(b)  (1)  It is the duty of the sheriff or other officer serving the garnishment summons upon the employer garnishee to:
          (A)  Obtain a receipt acknowledging service of such summons signed by the employer garnishee, if a person, or signed by an officer, managing agent or designated agent for service of the employer garnishee, if a corporation, company or business entity; or
          (B)  Sign and return to the court a sworn statement to the effect that the summons was duly served but such employer garnishee or such officer, managing agent or designated agent of the employer garnishee refused to sign a receipt acknowledging service; and
          (C)  The garnishment summons served by the sheriff shall have attached a notice to the employer that the employer is required to withhold the garnishment amount from the employee's wages, that the employer is required to pay these moneys to the court, and that the employer is liable for failure to withhold from the garnishee's wages and for failure to pay these moneys to the court.
     (2)  The sheriff or other officer shall serve three (3) copies of the garnishment summons upon the employer garnishee, all of which shall contain a conspicuously typed or printed notice which shall read as follows:
Click to view form.
[Acts 1978, ch. 915, § 35; Acts 1980, ch. 519, § 1; 1980, ch. 596, § 1; T.C.A., § 26-245; Acts 1981, ch. 179, § 1; 1985, ch. 52, §§ 1, 2; 1988, ch. 934, § 15; 1989, ch. 95, § 1; 1989, ch. 404, §§ 1, 2; 1989, ch. 538, § 2; 1990, ch. 789, § 4; 2004, ch. 828, § 1.]