Statutes > Tennessee > Title-3 > Chapter-6 > Part-3 > 3-6-301
3-6-301. Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Administrative action” means the taking of any recommendation, report or nonministerial action; the making of any decision or taking any action to postpone any action or decision; action of the governor in approving or vetoing any bill or 
* * *
     (3)  “Attorney general” means the attorney general and reporter;
     (4)  [Deleted by 2008 amendment.]
     (5)  “Campaign contribution” means any contribution as defined by § 2-10-102(4);
     (6)  “Candidate for public office” means any individual who has made a formal announcement of candidacy or who qualified under the law of this state to seek nomination for election or elections to any state public office, or has received contributions or made expenditures, except for incidental expenditures to determine if one shall be a candidate, or has given consent for a campaign committee to receive contributions or make expenditures, with a view to bringing about that person's nomination for election or the election to state public office, and any individual who has been nominated for appointment as an official in the legislative or executive branch;
     (7)  “Compensation” means any salary, fee, payment, reimbursement or other valuable consideration, or any combination thereof, whether received or to be received; however, “compensation” does not include the salary or reimbursement of an individual whose lobbying is incidental to that person's regular employment;
     (8)  “Employer of a lobbyist” or “employer” means any person or entity that employs, retains or otherwise arranges for a lobbyist to engage in lobbying on behalf of the person or entity for compensation. “Employer of a lobbyist” or “employer” specifically includes any such person or entity notwithstanding the lobbyist's status as an employee, agent, contractor, subcontractor or other representative lobbying on behalf of such person or entity for compensation. “Employer of a lobbyist” or “employer” does not include the individual employees, officers, directors, or members of a corporation, labor organization, association, or membership organization other than the chief executive officer and the chief financial officer or comparable individuals within such corporation, labor organization, association, or membership organization. For purposes of employer registration and disclosure pursuant to this part, a lobbying firm is not deemed to be the employer of any lobbyist within the firm;
     (9)  “Executive agency” means any commission, board, agency, or other entity in the executive branch of the state government or any independent entity of the state government that is not a part of the legislative or judicial branch;
     (10)  “Expenditure” means any advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, pledge, or subscription of money or anything of value, and any contract, agreement, promise, or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure;
* * *
     (22)  “Person” means any individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons;
     (23)  “Random audit information” means information obtained pursuant to an examination of a lobbyist's employment contract, job description or other documentation in order to determine that no contingency fee arrangement prohibited under § 3-6-304(k) is included and that the date of employment as a lobbyist is consistent with the registration statements filed by both the lobbyist and employer. “Random audit information” also means information obtained pursuant to a review of the total lobbying and lobbying-related compensation and expenses paid to the lobbyist by an employer that will be checked against the range of expenditures reported by the employer in a random audit. As provided in § 3-6-106(a)(5), information contained in statements filed with the commission for more than two (2) years shall not serve as the basis for a random audit. Nothing contained in this subdivision (23) shall prevent the commissioner, upon a finding of probable cause to believe that an employer or lobbyist has violated the provisions of this part from initiating an investigatory audit; and
     (24)  “Solicit” means to entreat, to implore, to ask, to attempt, or to try to obtain.
[Acts 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.) ch. 1, § 35; 2006, ch. 773, § 1; 2007, ch. 161, §§ 1, 2; 2008, ch. 697, § 3.]