Statutes > Tennessee > Title-33 > Chapter-3 > Part-2 > 33-3-201
33-3-201. Liability of counselor for suicide or attempted suicide of person counseled.
(a)  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Counseling center” means any nonprofit service operated at least partially with volunteer assistance that provides counseling, assistance or guidance, either in person or by telephone, to persons with mental illness or serious emotional disturbance; and
     (2)  “Counselor” means any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed psychologist with health service provider designation, certified or licensed marital and family therapist, certified or licensed professional counselor, certified or licensed social worker, or other professional trained in the field of psychiatry or psychology or any nonprofessional person acting under the guidance or supervision of the professionals.
(b)  A counselor, while acting within the scope of responsibilities assigned by a counseling center, is not liable civilly or criminally for the suicide or attempted suicide of any person consulting the counselor.
[Acts 1978, ch. 632, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., §§ 33-1701, 33-1702; §§ 33-17-101, 33-17-102; Acts 1984, ch. 710, § 1; 1990, ch. 760, § 3; T.C.A., §§ 33-10-101, 33-10-102; Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1; 2002, ch. 730, § 16.]