Statutes > Tennessee > Title-34 > Chapter-3 > 34-3-107
34-3-107. Where conservator needed Court order.
If the court determines a conservator is needed, the court shall enter an order which shall:
     (1)  Name the conservator or conservators and, in the court's discretion, a standby conservator or conservators;
     (2)  Enumerate the powers removed from the respondent and vested in the conservator. To the extent not specifically removed, the respondent retains and shall exercise all powers of a person who has not been found to be a disabled person;
     (3)  If the rights and powers transferred to the conservator include management of the respondent's property, the order shall:
          (A)  Set the amount of the conservator's bond unless waived as authorized in § 34-1-105;
          (B)  Set the nature and frequency of each approved expenditure and prohibit the conservator from making other expenditures without court approval;
          (C)  Set forth the approved management of the disabled person's property; and
          (D)  Prohibit the sale of any property except as permitted by § 34-1-116(b) without prior court approval or as permitted in the property management plan approved by the order; and
     (4)  State any other authority or direction as the court determines is appropriate to properly care for the person or property of the disabled person.
[Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 47; T.C.A. § 34-13-107.]