Statutes > Tennessee > Title-36 > Chapter-6 > Part-2 > 36-6-218
36-6-218. Jurisdiction to modify foreign decrees.
Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2), and:
     (1)  The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 36-6-217 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 36-6-221; or
     (2)  A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
[Acts 1999, ch. 389, § 19.]