Statutes > Tennessee > Title-37 > Chapter-1 > Part-1 > 37-1-107
37-1-107. Magistrates.
(a)  (1)  The judge of the juvenile court may appoint one (1) or more suitable persons to act as magistrates at the pleasure of the judge. A magistrate shall be a member of the bar and may qualify and shall hold office at the pleasure of the judge. The compensation of a magistrate shall be fixed by the judge with the approval of the county legislative body or the pertinent governing body, and paid from public funds.
     (2)  In any county with a population of not less than seventy-one thousand three hundred (71,300) nor more than seventy-one thousand four hundred (71,400), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the child support magistrate appointed to serve the chancery court shall also serve the juvenile court.
(b)  The judge may direct that any case or class of cases shall be heard in the first instance by the magistrate in all cases wherein the juvenile court has jurisdiction in the manner provided for the hearing of cases by the court.
(c)  A magistrate has the same authority as the judge to issue any and all process. The magistrate in the conduct of the proceedings has the powers of a trial judge.
(d)  Upon the conclusion of the hearing in each case, the magistrate shall transmit to the judge all papers relating to the case, together with the magistrate's findings and recommendations in writing. Any hearing by a magistrate on any preliminary matter is final and not reviewable by the judge of the juvenile court, except on the court's own motion. The setting of bond in detention hearings and any matter that is a final adjudication of a juvenile shall not be construed to be a preliminary matter under this section and are reviewable by the judge of the juvenile court upon request or upon the court's own motion as provided in this section.
(e)  Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a magistrate, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation of the magistrate shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing.
(f)  In case no hearing before the judge is requested, or when the right to a hearing is waived, the findings and recommendations of the magistrate become the decree of the court when confirmed by an order of the judge. The final order of the court is, in any event, proof of such confirmation, and also of the fact that the matter was duly referred to the magistrate. A party may appeal such order pursuant to the provisions of § 37-1-159.
(g)  All prior sections governing the organization, jurisdiction, and management of juvenile courts referred to in this section, that are not in conflict with this section, remain in full force and effect, and all sections in conflict with this section are hereby repealed.
[Acts 1975, ch. 256, §§ 2-5; 1981, ch. 458, § 1; 1983, ch. 88, § 1; 1983, ch. 254, § 2; T.C.A., § 37-207; Acts 1999, ch. 393, §§ 1, 2; 2008, ch. 646, § 1; 2009, ch. 235, § 1.]