Statutes > Tennessee > Title-40 > Chapter-14 > Part-2 > 40-14-203
40-14-203. Scope of representation.
Any attorney appointed to represent any person under the provisions of this part shall proceed to counsel with and represent the person at all stages of the proceedings before the court which appointed the attorney and also upon any appeal from the judgment of the court which imposes a prison sentence. Appointed counsel is required to represent the defendant only through the initial appellate review and is not required to pursue the matter through a second tier discretionary appeal by applying to the supreme court for writ of certiorari.
[Acts 1965, ch. 217, § 5; 1976, ch. 645, § 1; T.C.A., § 40-2018.]