Statutes > Tennessee > Title-49 > Chapter-5 > Part-5 > 49-5-501
49-5-501. Part definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Abolition of position” means a regular bona fide elimination of a position for sufficient, just and nondiscriminatory reasons;
     (2)  “Board” means the local board of education holding jurisdiction in its respective territory. In the event that a school system operates without a board of education, the authority that performs the functions usually performed by a board shall be indicated by the word “board”;
     (3)  “Conduct unbecoming to a member of the teaching profession” may consist of, but not be limited to, one (1) or more of the following:
          (A)  Immorality;
          (B)  Conviction of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude;
          (C)  Dishonesty, unreliability, continued willful failure or refusal to pay one's just and honest debts;
          (D)  Disregard of the code of ethics of the Tennessee Education Association in such manner as to make one obnoxious as a member of the profession; or
          (E)  Improper use of narcotics or intoxicants;
     (4)  “Director of schools” refers to the local director of schools, or to any other officer performing the functions of a director of schools;
     (5)  “Incompetence” means being incapable, lacking adequate power, capacity or ability to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the position. This may apply to physical, mental, educational, emotional or other personal conditions. It may include lack of training or experience, evident unfitness for service, a physical, mental or emotional condition making the teacher unfit to instruct or associate with children or the inability to command respect from subordinates or to secure cooperation of those with whom the teacher must work;
     (6)  “Inefficiency” means being below the standards of efficiency maintained by others currently employed by the board for similar work, or habitually tardy, inaccurate or wanting in effective performance of duties;
     (7)  “Insubordination” may consist of:
          (A)  Refusal or continued failure to obey the school laws of this state, to comply with the rules and regulations of the board or to carry out specific assignments made by the board, the director of schools or the principal, each acting within its own jurisdiction, when the rules, regulations and assignments are reasonable and not discriminatory;
          (B)  Failure to participate in an in-service training program as set up by the local board of education and approved by the state board of education;
          (C)  Treason, or any effort to sabotage or overthrow the government of the United States; or
          (D)  Refusal by the teacher to disclose to the board whether or not the teacher is, or has been, a member of the communist or any other party that advocates the overthrow of the government;
     (8)  “Neglect of duty” means gross or repeated failure to perform duties and responsibilities that reasonably can be expected of one in such capacity or continued unexcused or unnecessary absence from duty;
     (9)  “Probation” is a condition and period of trial during which a teacher is under observation to determine the teacher's fitness for tenure status;
     (10)  “Teacher” includes teachers, supervisors, principals, director of schools and all other certificated personnel employed by any local board of education, for service in public, elementary and secondary schools in this state, supported in whole or in part by state or federal funds;
     (11)  (A)  “Tenure” indicates the statutory requirements, conditions, relations and provisions in this part under which a teacher employed by a board holds a position as a teacher under the jurisdiction of the board. Administrative and supervisory personnel shall have tenure as teachers and not necessarily tenure in the specific type of position in which they may be employed;
          (B)  “Limited tenure” is a form of tenure under which a teacher may have a position for a limited period of time and may extend such tenure for a like period of time by meeting certain requirements set forth in this part;
          (C)  “Permanent tenure” refers to a term and condition of tenure, extending from the time when the teacher acquires the status of permanent tenure until such time as the teacher resigns, retires or is dismissed under this part; and
     (12)  “Transfer” means removal from one (1) position to another position under jurisdiction of the same board.
[Acts 1951, ch. 76, § 1 (Williams, § 2345.1); Acts 1955, ch. 343, § 1; 1974, ch. 654, §§ 74-76; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 49-1401.]