Statutes > Tennessee > Title-5 > Chapter-23 > 5-23-104
5-23-104. Required provisions.
The base personnel policies required under this chapter are:
     (1)  Whether employees are entitled to paid vacation or annual leave, sick leave, or other leave, policies for accrual and use of such leave, policies for compliance with state and federal family and medical leave laws, and provisions for maintaining leave records;
     (2)  The compensatory time policy in effect for the office or department or a statement that no compensatory time is allowed, a statement of whether the salary received by salaried employees is intended to cover all hours worked up to and including forty (40) hours in a work week in offices or departments where the regular work week is less than forty (40) hours, policies for maintaining compliance with the overtime provisions of the federal wage and hour laws, and provisions for recordkeeping;
     (3)  Policies on non-discrimination and sexual harassment, including a complaint procedure as required under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, and guidelines to enable compliance with the fair hiring requirements of the federal equal employment opportunity laws and regulations. For employees of county judges, procedures administered by the administrative office of the courts for complaints under the Americans with Disabilities Act may be used, if available; and
     (4)  For any employees who are required by law to be tested, policies and procedures for drug testing or alcohol testing, or both.
[Acts 1997, ch. 361, § 4.]