Statutes > Tennessee > Title-50 > Chapter-2 > Part-1 > 50-2-101
50-2-101. Prospective employee to be informed as to wages Exceptions.
(a)  As used in this section, “workshops and factories” includes manufacturing, mills, mechanical, electrical, mercantile, art, and laundering establishments, printing, telegraph, and telephone offices, department stores, or any kind of establishment where labor is employed or machinery is used; provided, that domestic service and agricultural pursuits are excluded.
(b)  It is unlawful for any proprietor, foreman, owner or other person to employ, permit or suffer to work for hire, in, about, or in connection with any workshop or factory any person whatsoever without first informing the employee of the amount of wages to be paid for the labor. The amount agreed upon between employer and employee, or employee representative, shall constitute a basis for litigation in civil cases. This does not apply to farm labor. Nothing in this section shall apply to railroad companies engaged in interstate commerce and subject to the federal Railway Labor Act, compiled in 45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.
(c)  (1)  The failure on the part of any proprietor, foreman, owner or other person in charge of any industry named in subsection (a) to inform any employee of the wages to be paid as provided in this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
     (2)  Nothing in this section shall be so construed to preclude the employment of any person or persons on a piece-work basis or on a commission basis.
[Acts 1915, ch. 144, § 1; Shan., § 4433a95; Code 1932, § 5324; Acts 1935, ch. 73, §§ 1, 2; C. Supp. 1950, §§ 5330.1, 5330.2; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 50-301, 50-302; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.]