Statutes > Tennessee > Title-53 > Chapter-10 > Part-3 > 53-10-306
53-10-306. Confidentiality Disclosure of information Penalties.
(a)  Information sent to, contained in, and reported from the database in any format is confidential and not subject to title 10, chapter 7, regarding public records, and not subject to subpoena from any court and shall be made available only as provided for in § 53-10-308 and to the following persons, and in accordance with the limitations stated and rules promulgated pursuant to this part, except that the information shall be subject to production pursuant to an order of a circuit or criminal court in a criminal investigation or pending prosecution subject to subsection (b):
     (1)  Personnel of the committee specifically assigned to conduct analysis or research;
     (2)  Authorized committee, board, or department of health personnel engaged in analysis of controlled substances prescription information as a part of the assigned duties and responsibilities of their employment;
     (3)  A licensed health care practitioner having authority to prescribe or dispense controlled substances, to the extent the information relates specifically to a current patient of the practitioner, to whom the practitioner has prescribed or dispensed or is prescribing or dispensing or considering prescribing or dispensing any controlled substance;
     (4)  A licensed pharmacist having authority to dispense controlled substances to the extent the information relates specifically to a current patient to whom that pharmacist has dispensed, is dispensing or considering dispensing any controlled substance; or
     (5)  Personnel of the following entities actively engaged in analysis of controlled substances prescription information as a part of their assigned duties and responsibilities related directly to TennCare:
          (A)  The office of inspector general;
          (B)  The medicaid fraud control unit;
          (C)  The Tennessee bureau of investigation; and
          (D)  The bureau of TennCare's chief medical officer, associate chief medical directors, director of quality oversight, and associate director of pharmacy.
(b)  The district attorney general may apply for an order of a circuit or criminal court directed to the committee to disclose specific information to the district attorney general for purposes of a criminal investigation or pending prosecution. The application for the order shall be accompanied by an affidavit reciting the specific information sought relative to a specific individual and the nature of the offense under investigation. The affidavit shall be by the district attorney general or other law enforcement officer, but only the district attorney general shall have the authority to request the order. The judge may issue an order if the affidavit recites probable cause to believe that a violation of the criminal law has occurred and that the information in the database will be of material assistance in the investigation or prosecution. A copy of the application, affidavit and order shall be retained by the judge issuing the order. A return shall be made promptly to the judge executing the order as to the information acquired by that order. The application, affidavit, order and information may remain under seal and may only be disclosed by the judge issuing the order or by the judge having jurisdiction over the prosecution. A violation of this subsection (b) shall result in the suppression of the information or collateral use of such information in any civil or criminal proceeding. Information obtained through this court order shall remain confidential except to the extent it is used in court for prosecution purposes. Unauthorized use or disclosure of this information shall be subject to the penalties set forth in this section.
(c)  Any information disseminated pursuant to subdivisions (a)(1)-(5) shall be released to the individual or entity requesting the information by the database manager or by password protected internet access.
(d)  Any licensed practitioner or pharmacist receiving patient-specific information pursuant to subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3) or (a)(4) shall not disclose the information to any person other than:
     (1)  The patient to whom the information relates and then only for the purpose of adjusting the patient's treatment plans or counseling the patient to seek substance abuse treatment; and
     (2)  Other dispensers identified by the information and then only for the purposes of verifying the accuracy of the information.
(e)  Any person who obtains or attempts to obtain information from the database by misrepresentation or fraud is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(f)  Any person who knowingly uses, releases, publishes, or otherwise makes available to any other person or entity any information submitted to, contained in, or obtained from the database for any purpose other than those specified in this part is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
[Acts 2002, ch. 840, § 1; 2004, ch. 673, § 27; 2005, ch. 474, § 7; 2007, ch. 498, §§ 1, 2; 2007, ch. 518, § 4; 2008, ch. 914, § 1.]