Statutes > Tennessee > Title-57 > Chapter-5 > Part-1 > 57-5-106
57-5-106. Licensing powers of cities, towns, and Class B counties.
(a)  All incorporated cities, towns and Class B counties in the state of Tennessee are authorized to pass proper ordinances governing the issuance and revocation or suspension of licenses for the storage, sale, manufacture and/or distribution of beer within the corporate limits of the cities and towns and within the general services districts of Class B counties outside the limits of any smaller cities as defined in § 7-1-101(8) and to provide a board of persons before whom such application shall be made, but the power of such cities, towns and Class B counties to issue licenses shall in no event be greater than the power herein granted to counties, but cities, towns and Class B counties may impose additional restrictions, fixing zones and territories and provide hours of opening and closing and such other rules and regulations as will promote public health, morals and safety as they may by ordinance provide. The ordinance power granted to a municipality by this subsection does not permit a municipality to establish residency requirements for its applicants. The ordinance power granted to a municipality by this section does not permit a municipality to impose training or certification restrictions or requirements on employees of a permittee if those employees possess a server permit issued by the alcoholic beverage commission pursuant to chapter 3, part 7 of this title.
(b)  Cities, towns and Class B counties may authorize the sale of beer in the rooms of regularly conducted hotels and motels and in regularly incorporated clubs and lodges.
[Acts 1933, ch. 69, § 10; C. Supp. 1950, § 1191.14; Acts 1965, ch. 321, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed), § 57-208; Acts 1981, ch. 377, § 1; 1983, ch. 386, § 6; 1993, ch. 297, § 7; 1993, ch. 451, § 3; T.C.A., § 57-5-108; Acts 1995, ch. 396, § 8.]