Statutes > Tennessee > Title-6 > Chapter-51 > Part-1 > 6-51-108
6-51-108. Rights of residents of annexed territory Plan of service and progress report.
(a)  Residents of, and persons owning property in, annexed territory shall be entitled to rights and privileges of citizenship, in accordance with the provisions of the annexing municipality's charter, immediately upon annexation as though such annexed territory had always been a part of the annexing municipality. It shall be the duty of the governing body to put into effect with respect to an annexed area any charter provisions relating to representation on the governing body.
(b)  Upon the expiration of six (6) months from the date any annexed territory for which a plan of service has been adopted becomes a part of the annexing municipality, and annually thereafter until services have been extended according to such plan, there shall be prepared and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality a report of the progress made in the preceding year toward extension of services according to such plan, and any changes proposed therein. The governing body of the municipality shall publish notice of a public hearing on such progress reports and changes, and hold such hearing thereon. Any owner of property in an annexed area to which such plan and progress report are applicable may file a suit for mandamus to compel the governing body to comply with the requirements of this subsection (b).
(c)  A municipality may amend a plan of services by resolution of the governing body only after a public hearing for which notice has been published at least fifteen (15) days in advance in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality when:
     (1)  The amendment is reasonably necessary due to natural disaster, act of war, act of terrorism, or reasonably unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the municipality;
     (2)  The amendment does not materially or substantially decrease the type or level of services or substantially delay the provision of services specified in the original plan; or
     (3)  The amendment:
          (A)  Proposes to materially and substantially decrease the type or level of services under the original plan or to substantially delay those services;
          (B)  Is not justified under subdivision (c)(1); and
          (C)  Has received the approval in writing of a majority of the property owners by parcel in the area annexed. In determining a majority of property owners, a parcel of property with more than one (1) owner shall be counted only once and only if owners comprising a majority of the ownership interests in the parcel petition together as the owner of the particular parcel.
(d)  An aggrieved property owner in the annexed territory may bring an action in the appropriate court of equity jurisdiction to enforce the plan of services at any time after one hundred eighty (180) days after an annexation by ordinance takes effect and until the plan of services is fulfilled, and may bring an action to challenge the legality of an amendment to a plan of services if such action is brought within thirty (30) days after the adoption of the amendment to the plan of services. If the court finds that the municipality has amended the plan of services in an unlawful manner, then the court shall decree the amendment null and void and shall reinstate the previous plan of services. If the court finds that the municipality has materially and substantially failed to comply with its plan of services for the territory in question, then the municipality shall be given the opportunity to show cause why the plan of services was not carried out. If the court finds that the municipality's failure is due to natural disaster, act of war, act of terrorism, or reasonably unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the municipality that materially and substantially impeded the ability of the municipality to carry out the plan of services, then the court shall alter the timetable of the plan of services so as to allow the municipality to comply with the plan of services in a reasonable time and manner. If the court finds that the municipality's failure was not due to natural disaster, act of war, act of terrorism, or reasonably unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the municipality that materially and substantially impeded the ability of the municipality to carry out the plan of services, then the court shall issue a writ of mandamus to compel the municipality to provide the services contained in the plan, shall establish a timetable for the provision of the services in question, and shall enjoin the municipality from any further annexations until the services subject to the court's order have been provided to the court's satisfaction, at which time the court shall dissolve its injunction. If the court determines that the municipality has failed without cause to comply with the plan of services or has unlawfully amended its plan of services, the court shall assess the costs of the suit against the municipality.
[Acts 1955, ch. 113, § 6; 1974, ch. 753, §§ 3, 8, 9; T.C.A., § 6-315; Acts 1998, ch. 1101, § 21.]