Statutes > Tennessee > Title-6 > Chapter-58 > 6-58-114
6-58-114. Joint economic and community development board.
(a)  It is the intent of the general assembly that local governments engage in long-term planning, and that such planning be accomplished through regular communication and cooperation among local governments, the agencies attached to them, and the agencies that serve them. It is also the intent of the general assembly that the growth plans required result from communication and cooperation among local governments.
(b)  There shall be established in each county a joint economic and community development board, which shall be established by interlocal agreement pursuant to § 5-1-113. The purpose of the board is to foster communication relative to economic and community development between and among governmental entities, industry, and private citizens.
(c)  Each joint economic and community development board shall be composed of representatives of county and city governments, private citizens, and present industries and businesses. The final makeup of the board shall be determined by interlocal agreement but shall, at a minimum, include the county mayor and the city mayor or city manager, if appropriate, of each city lying within the county and one (1) person who owns land qualifying for classification and valuation under title 67, chapter 5, part 10; provided, that in cases where there are multiple cities, smaller cities may have representation on a rotating basis as determined by the interlocal agreement.
(d)  There shall be an executive committee of the board, which shall be composed of members of the joint economic and community development board selected by the entire board. The makeup of the executive committee shall be determined by the entire joint economic and community development board but shall, at a minimum, include the county mayor and the city mayors or city managers of the larger municipalities in the county.
(e)  The terms of office shall be determined by the interlocal agreement, but shall be staggered, except for those positions held by elected officials whose terms shall coincide with the terms of office for their elected positions. All terms of office shall be for a maximum of four (4) years.
(f)  The board shall meet, at a minimum, four (4) times annually, and the executive committee of the board shall meet at least four (4) times annually. An executive committee meeting shall be held once each calendar quarter. Minutes of all meetings of the board and the executive committee shall be documented by minutes kept and by certification of attendance. Meetings of the joint economic and community development board and its executive committee are subject to the open meetings law.
(g)  (1)  The activities of the board shall be jointly funded by the participating governments. The formula for determining the amount of funds due from each participating government shall be determined by adding the population of the entire county as established by the last federal decennial census to the populations of each city as determined by the last federal decennial census, or special census as provided for in § 6-51-114, and then determining the percentage that the population of each governmental entity bears to the total amount.
     (2)  If a special census has been certified pursuant to § 6-51-114, during the five-year period after certification of the last federal decennial census, the formula shall be adjusted by the board to reflect the result of the special census; provided, that the board shall only make such an adjustment during the fifth year following the certification of a federal decennial census.
     (3)  The board may accept and expend donations, grants and payments from persons and entities other than the participating governments. The board is authorized to transfer or to donate funds from participating governments or outside sources to other public or nonprofit entities within the county to be used for economic or industrial development purposes.
     (4)  If, on May 19, 1998, a county and city government have a joint economic and community development council that has an established funding mechanism to carry out a unified economic and community development program for the entire county, such funding mechanism shall be utilized in lieu of the formula established in this subsection (g).
(h)  An annual budget to fund the activities of the board shall be recommended by the executive committee to the board, which shall adopt a budget before April 1 of each year. The funding formula established by this act shall then be applied to the total amount budgeted by the board as the participating governments' contributions for the ensuing fiscal year. The budget and a statement of the amount due from each participating government shall be immediately filed with the appropriate officer of each participating government. In the event a participating government does not fully fund its contribution, the board may establish and impose such sanctions or conditions as it deems proper.
(i)  When applying for any state grant a city or a county shall certify its compliance with the requirements of this section.
(j)  If there exists within a county a similar organization on May 19, 1998, that organization may satisfy the requirements of this section. The county mayor shall file a petition with the committee, which shall make a determination whether the existing organization is sufficiently similar to the requirements of this section. When the committee has made its determination, an affected municipality or county may rely upon that status of the existing organization to satisfy the certification requirements of subsection (i).
* * *