Statutes > Tennessee > Title-66 > Chapter-15 > 66-15-103
66-15-103. Printers' and binders' lien.
(a)  Typographers, printers, lithographers, photoengravers, electrotypers, stereotypers, bookbinders, and/or book manufacturers are given a lien on all type set by them, electrotype, stereotype, photoengraved or lithographic plates or stones made by them and on all plates, dies, engravings and/or materials of any sort prepared or supplied by the manufacturer, or furnished by the customer to facilitate production, so long as the items shall remain in the plant warehouses, vaults or custody of the manufacturer, which the lien or liens shall act to secure amounts owing by the customer to such manufacturer, and remaining unpaid on any part of the work performed and materials or services supplied by the manufacturer, and shall be a prior lien on same.
(b)  The lien created by subsection (a) shall not be lost or waived, provided any of the completed work or partially completed work remains in the plant, custody or control of those to whom the lien is given, as set out in subsection (a), except by special written release by the printer, binder, worker or manufacturer, and the acceptance of notes, trade acceptance, and/or guarantees of payments, whether matured or not, in payment of the debt or account, shall not invalidate or affect the lien or its priority.
(c)  Before the lien can be enforced, written notice of intention to claim the lien must be given by the lienee to the party for whom the work was done, by giving the notice to such party by registered mail at that party's last known place of address; and not earlier than ten (10) days thereafter the lien shall be enforceable in chancery as provided for the enforcement of other similar liens.
(d)  The lienee or claimant of the lien shall have a period of ninety (90) days from giving of the notice of the intention to claim the lien to file a bill in chancery for the enforcement of same, and, if such action is not brought within that period of time, the lien shall expire.
[Acts 1937, ch. 228, §§ 1-3; mod. C. Supp. 1950, §§ 7983.4-7983.6; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 64-1507 64-1510.]