Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-15 > 67-5-1512
67-5-1512. Certification of board action Penalties and interest.
(a)  (1)  Upon the hearing of any appeal and complaint, the state board of equalization or the assessment appeals commission under § 67-5-1502 having made its determination of the assessment of the property subject to the appeal and complaint, the executive secretary t
* * *
                (i)  Is pursuing an appeal pursuant to the provisions of this part or part 14 of this chapter; and
                (ii)  Either:
                     (a)  Pays prior to March 1, or the delinquency date pursuant to municipal charter, an amount equal to the taxes imposed based upon the assessment certified by the local board of equalization. Such payment shall not be construed to prejudice the taxpayer's appeal; provided, that in any county included in the provisions of Acts 1989, ch. 550, §§ 8-21, or in any county which by private act adopts similar provisions to those contained in such provisions of Acts 1989, ch. 550, the delinquency date shall be February 1; or
                     (b)  Elects to make a payment in an amount equal to the taxes such taxpayer would be required to pay if the taxpayer prevailed on appeal.
          (B)  Except as provided in subdivision (b)(1)(C), it is a condition for appeal that the undisputed portion of the tax levied be paid before the delinquent date of the tax and that no delinquent taxes have accrued on the property. Failure to pay the undisputed portion of the tax or any other property tax delinquency, or both, that have accrued on that property by the time of hearing shall result in the appeal being dismissed without any further right to administrative appeal.
          (C)  No hearing shall be held on any appeal until the undisputed portion of the tax has been paid. The provisions of this subdivision (b)(1)(C) only apply in counties having a population greater than seven hundred seventy thousand (770,000), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census.
     (2)  (A)  Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2)(B), if the taxpayer has made a payment in accordance with subdivision (b)(1) and prevails on appeal, the county or municipality shall pay interest at the rate of two (2) percentage points below the composite prime rate as published by the federal reserve board as of the date such taxes would have normally become delinquent. Such interest shall be calculated from March 1, or the date the taxes would have become delinquent under the municipal charter; provided, that in any county included in the provisions of Acts 1989, ch. 550, §§ 8-21, or in any county which by private act adopts similar provisions to those contained in such provisions of Acts 1989, ch. 550, the delinquency date shall be February 1. Such interest shall be calculated upon the amount paid in excess of the taxes due as determined by final action of the state board of equalization, the assessment appeals commission, or county board of equalization. If the taxpayer loses or withdraws the appeal or it is determined that taxes in excess of the amount paid, if any, pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) are owed, then such taxpayer shall pay, in addition to such amount, interest at the same rate on the balance of the amount due as provided in this subdivision.
* * *