Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-5 > Part-5 > 67-5-502
67-5-502. Place and function of assessment.
(a)  The function of assessment shall be to assess:
     (1)  All property, except such property as shall be assessed by the comptroller of the treasury, to the person or persons owning or claiming to own the same on January 1 for the year for which the assessment is made, if known and, if not, to unknown owners; provided, that any temporary improvement, or movable structures that are assessable under § 67-5-802, regardless of ownership, shall be assessed as real property as an improvement to the land where located;
     (2)  The property held by executors and administrators in the county, district or ward in which the decedent resided at the time of the death until such have been distributed; but, if the deceased lived in another state, then the property shall be assessed where the personal representative resides; and
     (3)  Personal property held by trustees and guardians of minors and severely and persistently mentally ill persons to each guardian or trustee in the county, ward or district where such minor, or severely and persistently mentally ill person resides, if a resident of the state; and, if a nonresident, then in the county, ward or civil district in which the guardian or trustee resides; provided, that guardian held property shall be assessed in the county where the guardian having control thereof renders such guardian's annual settlement.
(b)  The property of all street railroad, gas, electric light companies and other public utility companies, including their franchises used within any town, city or taxing district where the office of the company is located outside of such incorporated city or town or taxing district, but with the main property within the city, shall be taxed in the city, town or taxing district as if the office was situated within the city limits, and the property, including franchises of the corporations and joint stock companies that lie wholly or mainly within any incorporated city, taxing district or town, or whose chief business is within any incorporated city, taxing district or town, shall be assessed for taxation in such city, taxing district or town; provided, that all real property and tangible personal property shall be taxed in the district where situated; and provided further, that public utility property of every kind, whether real property, tangible personal property, or intangible personal property, shall all be assessed for taxes at fifty-five percent (55%) of its value.
(c)  Leased personal property used by a public utility company shall be assessed to the public utility company, unless such property is the subject of a lawful agreement between the lessee and a local government for payments in lieu of taxes. Other leased personal property shall be classified according to the lessee's use and assessed to the lessee, unless such property is the subject of a lawful agreement between the lessee and a local government for payments in lieu of taxes. Personal property that is leased to and used by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution purely and exclusively for one (1) or more of the purposes for which the institution was previously determined to be exempt under § 67-5-212 shall not be deemed to be used in a business or profession, and shall not be classified as industrial or commercial property for property tax purposes.
(d)  All mineral interests and all other interests of whatever character, not defined as products of the soil, in real property, including the interest that the lessee may have in and to the improvements erected upon land where the fee, reversion, or remainder therein is exempt to the owner, and which interest or interests is or are owned separately from the general freehold, shall be assessed to the owner thereof, separately from the other interests in such real estate, which other interests shall be assessed to the owner thereof, all of which shall be assessed as real property.
(e)  Notwithstanding contrary provisions of law, the comptroller of the treasury may establish a pilot program for assessing leased tangible personal property to the owner/lessor rather than the lessee. Participation in the program shall be voluntary, at the election of owner/lessors who are selected by the comptroller to participate based on criteria that optimize savings in the cost of assessment compliance and administration. The comptroller may impose a fee to defray the cost of administration. Participants shall be permitted to report leased property centrally in lieu of the schedules otherwise required under § 67-5-903 or § 67-5-904, and the comptroller shall be responsible for distributing centrally reported assessments based on situs. Participants may be permitted to claim the business tax credit provided in § 67-4-713 for property taxes paid pursuant to a central assessment, and the credit may be taken at the participant's option either on the return due in the jurisdiction of situs or the jurisdiction from which the lease originated.
[Acts 1973, ch. 226, § 6; T.C.A., § 67-602; Acts 1990, ch. 1075, § 6; 1992, ch. 660, § 1; 1995, ch. 305, § 122; 1998, ch. 894, § 2; 2004, ch. 571, § 1; 2004, ch. 667, § 1.]