Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-6 > Part-2 > 67-6-204
67-6-204. Lease or rental of property.
(a)  It is declared to be the intention of this chapter to impose a tax on the sales price of all leases and rentals of tangible personal property and computer software in this state where the lease or rental is a part of the regularly established business, or the lease or rental is incidental or germane to the regularly established business. The tax is levied as follows:
     (1)  At the rate of the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202 of the sales price derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the business.
     (2)  At the rate of the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202 of the monthly lease or rental price by lessee or renter, or contracted or agreed to be paid by lessee or renter, to the owner of the tangible personal property.
(b)  [Deleted by 2007 amendment.]
(c)  (1)  The lessee or renter of tangible personal property from a lessor that is a tax exempt entity may elect, in lieu of the tax imposed by this section on the monthly lease or rental price contracted or agreed to be paid by the lessee or renter to the tax exempt owner of the tangible personal property, to pay in a lump sum a use tax at the rate of the tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by the provisions of § 67-6-202 of the purchase price to the lessor of the tangible personal property subject to the lease.
     (2)  The election shall be made by the lessee in accordance with rules and regulations to be promulgated by the commissioner of revenue. An election may be revoked with the consent of the commissioner. The effect of payment by a lessee of a use tax based on the purchase price to the lessor of the tangible personal property, pursuant to an election made as provided in this section, shall be to relieve and discharge the lessee and its successors and assigns of any obligation of paying any tax on the monthly lease or rental price contracted or agreed to be paid by the lessee or its successors and assigns to the lessor with respect to the tangible personal property that is the subject of the lease during the term of the lease and any extensions and renewals thereof, and of any obligation to pay any sales or use tax with respect to the purchase by lessee from the lessor of the tangible personal property pursuant to a purchase option contained in the lease of the tangible personal property.
     (3)  The provisions of this subsection (c) also apply to permit a lump sum payment of a local option use tax under part 7 of this chapter, based upon the purchase price to the lessor, at the rate and subject to the limitation on the tax applicable in the particular municipality or county pursuant to § 67-6-702. The lump sum payment is in lieu of any local option tax imposed under part 7 of this chapter on the monthly lease or rental of tangible personal property from a lessor that is a tax exempt entity.
(d)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the one-half percent (0.5%) increase in the rate of the sales tax from five and one-half percent (5.5%) to six percent (6%) imposed by Acts 1992, ch. 529 in this section and §§ 67-6-202, 67-6-203, 67-6-205, and 67-6-221 shall remain in effect until changed by the general assembly. All revenue generated from such increases shall be deposited in the state general fund and earmarked for education purposes as provided in § 67-6-103(c)(2).
[Acts 1947, ch. 3, §§ 3, 8; C. Supp. 1950, §§ 1248.52, 1248.64 (Williams, §§ 1328.24, 1328.30); Acts 1955, ch. 51, §§ 7, 8, 12; 1955, ch. 242, § 6; 1959, ch. 15, § 2; 1963, ch. 38, §§ 3, 5; 1963, ch. 172, § 3; 1965, ch. 335, § 2; 1971, ch. 78, § 1; 1971, ch. 117, § 2; 1972, ch. 653, § 1; 1973, ch. 239, § 1; 1974, ch. 675, § 1; 1975, ch. 316, § 1; 1976, ch. 466, §§ 1, 3; 1982, ch. 610, § 1; 1982, ch. 646, § 1; 1983, ch. 378, § 1; 1983, ch. 402, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 67-3003(c), (d), 67-3024; Acts 1984 (E.S.), ch. 8, § 3; 1984, ch. 994, § 1; 1985, ch. 356, § 4; 1986, ch. 560, § 1; 1992, ch. 529, § 3; 1993, ch. 190, §§ 1, 2; 1996, ch. 664, § 1; 2002, ch. 856, § 4d; 2003, ch. 357, §§ 4, 23; 2004, ch. 959, § 68; 2005, ch. 311, § 1; 2007, ch. 602, §§ 51, 71-73; 2008, ch. 1106, § 4.]