Statutes > Tennessee > Title-67 > Chapter-6 > Part-2 > 67-6-209
67-6-209. Use of property produced or severed from earth Exemptions. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(a)  Where a manufacturer, producer, compounder or contractor erects or applies tangible personal property, that the manufacturer, producer, compounder or contractor has manufactured, produced, compounded or severed from the earth, other than:
* * *
such person so using the tangible personal property shall pay the tax levied in this section on the fair market value of such tangible personal property when used, without any deductions whatsoever; provided, that the provisions of this subsection (a) shall not be construed to apply to contractors or subcontractors who fabricate, erect or apply tangible personal property that becomes a component part of a building, and that is not sold by them as a manufactured item. [Amended effective July 1, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(b)  Where a contractor or subcontractor defined in this chapter as a dealer uses tangible personal property in the performance of the contract, or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether the title to such property be in the contractor, subcontractor, contractee, subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the title holder of such property would be subject to pay the sales or use tax, except where the title holder is a church, private nonprofit college or university and the tangible personal property is for church, private nonprofit college or university construction, such contractor or subcontractor shall pay a tax at the rate prescribed by § 67-6-203 measured by the purchase price of such property, unless such property has been previously subjected to a sales or use tax, and the tax due thereon has been paid. The exemption provided for in this subsection (b) for private nonprofit colleges or universities shall apply only to the state portion of the sales tax. The sales or use tax levied by this chapter shall not apply to carpet installed for a church when the church is exempt from sales or use taxes under § 67-6-322.
(c)  The tax imposed by this section shall have no application where the contractor or subcontractor, and the purpose for which such tangible personal property is used, would be exempt from the sales or use tax under any other provision of this chapter. However, the transfer of tangible personal property by a contractor who contracts for the installation of such tangible personal property as an improvement to realty does not constitute a sale, except as provided in § 67-6-102(39), and the contractor shall not be permitted on this basis to obtain the benefit of any exemptions or reduced tax rates available to manufacturers under § 67-6-102(47)(E) or § 67-6-206. Each location of a taxpayer will be considered separately in determining whether the taxpayer qualifies or is disqualified as a manufacturer at that location.
(d)  The tax imposed by this section or by any other provision of this chapter shall have no application with respect to the use by, or the sale to, a contractor or subcontractor of atomic weapon parts, source materials, special nuclear materials and by-product materials, all as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, or with respect to such other materials as would be excluded from taxation as industrial materials under § 67-6-102(47)(E), when the items referred to in this subsection (d) are sold or leased to a
* * *