Statutes > Tennessee > Title-68 > Chapter-211 > Part-8 > 68-211-874
68-211-874. Accounting for financial activities Funds Uniform solid waste financial accounting system Development Approval Requirement for state funds.
(a)  Each county, solid waste authority and municipality shall account for financial activities related to the management of solid waste in either a special revenue fund or an enterprise fund established expressly for that purpose. Any county, solid waste authority or municipality that operates a landfill and/or incinerator shall account for financial activities related specifically to that landfill and/or incinerator in an enterprise fund. Each county, solid waste authority and municipality shall use a uniform solid waste financial accounting system and chart of accounts developed by the comptroller of the treasury.
(b)  The comptroller of the treasury is directed to develop a uniform financial accounting system conforming to generally accepted accounting principles for use as required by this section.
(c)  Such uniform accounting system shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner of finance and administration. Upon such approval, each county shall establish and maintain the uniform solid waste financial accounting system.
(d)  No state funds for solid waste management shall be released to a county, solid waste authority or municipality unless financial activities related to the management of solid waste are accounted for in either a special revenue fund or an enterprise fund established solely for that purpose. No state funds for solid waste management shall be released to a county, solid waste authority or municipality that operates a landfill and/or incinerator unless financial activities related to that landfill and/or incinerator are accounted for in an enterprise fund.
[Acts 1991, ch. 451, § 52; T.C.A., § 68-31-874; Acts 1992, ch. 759, §§ 1, 2.]