Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-34 > 7-34-115
7-34-115. Operation of utility systems Disposition of revenue.
(a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, as a matter of public policy, municipal utility systems shall be operated on sound business principles as self-sufficient entities. User charges, rates and fees shall reflect the actual cost of providing the serv
* * *
     (8)  The payment of an amount to the general fund of the municipality not to exceed a cumulative return of six percent (6%) per annum of any equity invested from the general fund, if any, of the municipality. Equity investment includes any contributions or purchases made by the municipality from the general fund, including, but not limited to, cash contributions, retirement of debt service and purchases of equipment, so long as these contributions are reflected in the utility's financial statement; provided, that such definition of equity investment shall not change the status under this section of any payments made pursuant to any provision of a city charter in existence on or before July 1, 1993; and
     (9)  If the governing body of the municipality by resolution so requests, payments to the municipality in lieu of ad valorem tax on the property of the public works within the corporate limits of the municipality not to exceed the amount of taxes payable on privately owned property of similar nature.
(b)  Any surplus remaining, after establishment of proper reserves, if any, shall be devoted solely to the reduction of rates.
(c)  In the event a municipality establishes a pension plan for employees of public works, expenditures incident to inaugurating and maintaining such plan shall be deemed an operating expense for purposes of this section.
(d)  In computing the equity investment of the municipality, the value of the public works shall be taken as its historical cost. The payment of bonds or the acquisition or improvement of property from the receipts derived from a public works or any other operation of the public works as such shall not be considered to increase the equity investment of the municipality.
(e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the power of the municipality to make contracts with the purchasers of bonds:
     (1)  As to the use and disposition of the revenues otherwise than as set forth in subsection (a);
     (2)  As to the order of application of such revenues; or
     (3)  As to limitations on the amount of payments to the municipality either as a return on the equity investment of the municipality, if any, or as a payment in lieu of taxes.
(f)  If a municipality violates the provisions of this section, it must repay any funds illegally transferred. If the municipality does not have sufficient funds to repay any funds illegally transferred, the municipality is required to submit a plan covering a period not to exceed five (5) years in which to repay the funds. The plan shall be submitted to and approved by the director of local finance in the office of the comptroller of the treasury. Upon discovery of such violation through an audit, any city official in violation of this section is subject to ouster under title 8, chapter 47.
* * *