Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-51 > Part-11 > 7-51-1109
7-51-1109. Revocation, suspension or annulment of licenses.
(a)  The board shall revoke, suspend or annul a license or permit for any of the following reasons:
* * *
notice, the suspension or revocation shall be effective beginning the date set forth in such notice.
     (2)  If the license holder or permit holder desires to request a hearing before the board to contest the suspension or revocation, such request shall be made in writing to the county mayor of such county within ten (10) days of the license holder's or permit holder's receipt of the notification from the board. If the license holder or permit holder timely requests such a hearing, the effective date of a suspension or hearing shall be stayed pending the final outcome of judicial proceedings to determine whether such license or permit has been properly revoked or suspended under the law.
     (3)  If the license holder or permit holder timely requests such a hearing, a public hearing shall be held within fifteen (15) days of the county mayor's receipt of such request before the board, at which time the license holder or permit holder may present evidence contrary to the provisions of this part. The board shall hear evidence concerning the basis for such suspension or revocation and shall affirm or reverse the suspension or revocation at the conclusion of such hearing; any such hearing shall be concluded no later than twenty-two (22) days after the license holder's or permit holder's receipt of the notification of the suspension or revocation, unless an extension beyond such time period is requested by the license holder or permit holder and granted by the board.
(c)  (1)  If the board affirms the suspension or revocation, the county attorney for such county shall institute suit for declaratory judgment in a court of record in such county, within five (5) days of the date of any such affirmation seeking an immediate judicial determination of whether such license or permit has been properly revoked or suspended under the law.
     (2)  Any operator whose license is revoked shall not be eligible to receive a license for five (5) years from the date of revocation.
     (3)  The applicant shall be entitled to judicial determination of the issues within two (2) days after joinder of issue, and a decision shall be rendered by the court within two (2) days of the conclusion of the hearing.
     (4)  The board shall have the burden of showing that a revocation or suspension of a license under this section is not arbitrary or capricious. If a board decision is found by the court to be clearly erroneous, the court may overturn the decision as being arbitrary or capricious.
     (5)  This subsection (c) shall apply in any county that, pursuant to § 7-51-1120, adopts this part as being applicable in its county, unless the county legislative body of that county elects to have subsection (d) apply.
(d)  (1)  In any county in which the legislative body, in accordance with subdivision (d)(3), elects to make this subsection (d) applicable in its county, if the board affirms the suspension, revocation, or annulment of the license or permit of the holder, the license or permit holder may appeal the decision to a court of record in the county, within ten (10) days of any such affirmation, by common-law writ of certiorari. The appellant shall have the burden of showing to the court that the revocation, suspension, or annulment is illegal, arbitrary or capricious. If a court finds the board decision is clearly erroneous, the court may overturn the
* * *