Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-51 > Part-2 > 7-51-204
7-51-204. Fire department employee association dues.
(a)  (1)  Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the state that maintains a regular fire department with regular full-time employees shall, upon the written request of any such employee, make monthly deductions of membership dues for an employee association if the chief administrative officer of the employee association has previously certified to the chief executive officer of the municipality or political subdivision that the association's current membership is not less than forty percent (40%) of all the employees of the municipality or political subdivision who qualify for membership.
     (2)  Such deductions shall be made by the municipality or other political subdivision from each regular paycheck and shall be remitted to the employee association within thirty (30) days after the deduction is made.
     (3)  Authorization for such payroll deduction shall continue in effect until the next regular pay period following the thirtieth day after receipt by the municipality or other political subdivision of a written revocation signed by the employee.
(b)  If any provision of this section or the application of this section to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the section that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.
[Acts 1987, ch. 223, §§ 1-4; 1989, ch. 130, § 1; 2001, ch. 411, § 1.]