Statutes > Tennessee > Title-7 > Chapter-86 > Part-1 > 7-86-108
7-86-108. Emergency telephone service charge Legislative levy decrease Date service and billing begins.
(a)  (1)  (A)  The board of directors of the district may levy an emergency telephone service charge in an amount not to exceed sixty-five cents (65¢) per month for residence-classification service users, and not to exceed two dollars ($2.00) per month for business-classification service users, to be used to fund the 911 emergency telephone service. Any such service charge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed throughout the entire district to the greatest extent possible in conformity with the availability of such service within the district. No such service charge shall be imposed upon more than one hundred (100) exchange access facilities per service user per location.
          (B)  (i)  (a)  Effective April 1, 1999, commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) subscribers and users shall be subject to the emergency telephone service charge, a flat statewide rate, not to exceed the business classification rate established in subdivision (a)(2)(A). The specific amount of such emergency telephone service charge, and any subsequent increase in such charge, shall be determined by the board, but must be ratified by a joint resolution of the general assembly prior to implementation. It is the intent of the general assembly that such rate be established at the lowest rate practicable consistent with the purposes of this section. The board shall report annually to the finance, ways and means committees of the senate and the house of representatives on the status of statewide implementation of wireless enhanced 911 service and compliance with the federal communications commission order, the status and level of the emergency telephone service charge for CMRS subscribers and users, and the status, level, and solvency of the 911 Emergency Communications Fund. At such time that the requirements of the federal communications commission order and the provisions of this subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i)(a) have been met, the board may reduce the amount of the emergency telephone service charge for CMRS; provided, that such reduced amount must be adequate to cover all reasonable and necessary administrative and operating costs of the board, provide for the long-term solvency of the 911 Emergency Communications Fund, which shall include compliance with the federal communications commission order, and those purposes stated in this subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i)(a) .
                     (b)  The board shall notify each CMRS provider of such rate, or any rate change, within seven (7) business days of the effective date of the ratification resolution. Each CMRS provider shall implement the emergency telephone service charge not later than sixty (60) days after being notified of the rate, or rate change, by the board. The charge shall be assessed on all CMRS subscribers and users whose place of primary use, as defined in § 67-6-102, is in Tennessee. No such service charge shall be levied on the trunks or service lines used to supply such service to CMRS systems. Such proceeds shall be paid to the board, and shall be deposited in the 911 Emergency Communications Fund. No other state agency or local governmental entity may levy an additional surcharge relating to the provision of wireless enhanced 911 service.
* * *