Statutes > Tennessee > Title-8 > Chapter-34 > Part-1 > 8-34-101
8-34-101. Definitions.
As used in chapters 34-37 of this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Accumulated contributions” means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member, together with any amount transferred to the account of the member established pursuant to chapters 34-37 of this title from the respective account of the member under one (1) or more of the superseded systems, with interest thereon, as provided in § 8-37-307;
* * *
          (D)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, “earnable compensation” does not include compensation paid to a teacher employed in a state-supported institution of higher education for performing extra services for the institution that exceeds twenty-five percent (25%) of the teacher's base compensation. For purposes of this subdivision (14), “extra services” means any duties other than summer school or regular duties;
          (E)  Notwithstanding anything in this subdivision (14) or in any other law to the contrary, “earnable compensation” does not include compensation that exceeds the maximum dollar limitation imposed by § 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. For any person becoming a member of the retirement system before July 1, 1996, the dollar limitation under § 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended shall not apply to the extent the amount of compensation which is allowed to be taken into account under the system would be reduced below the amount which was allowed to be taken into account under the system as in effect on July 1, 1993;
          (F)  In all cases of doubt, the retirement system shall determine whether a certain payment is includable as earnable compensation;
     (15)  “Education television association” means a nonprofit educational organization which has a contract with the state department of education through its television division to provide education television service;
     (16)  “Employer” means:
          (A)  The state or any department, commission, institution, board or agency of the state government by which a member is paid, with respect to members in its employ;
          (B)  The state, the county board of education, the city board of education, the state board of education, the board of trustees of the University of Tennessee, the board of trustees of other educational institutions and agencies supported by and under the control of the state, or any other agency of and within the state by which a teacher is paid, with respect to teachers in its employ;
          (C)  Any political subdivision of the state or educational cooperative participating in the retirement system pursuant to chapter 35, part 2 of this title or the Tennessee County Services Association, with respect to members in its employ;
          (D)  Any county of the state with respect to members in its employ;
          (E)  Any other association which was a member of one (1) of the superseded systems;
          (F)  A contractor that manages and operates a mental health institute under this chapter; or
          (G)  A contractor that manages and operates a blind workshop pursuant to § 71-4-608;
* * *
     (38)  “Social security integration level” means, with respect to the calendar year in which a member retires, the average annual amount of compensation with respect to which old age and survivors benefits would be provided under Title II of the Federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 401-425) for a male employee attaining sixty-five (65) years of age in such calendar year, computed as though for each year prior to such calendar year annual compensation is at least equal to the maximum amount of annual earnings subject to contributions under the provisions of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act. Such average annual amount of compensation shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of six hundred dollars ($600);
     (39)  “State” means the state of Tennessee;
     (40)  “State annuity” means annual payments for life derived from contributions by an employer;
     (41)  “State judge” means any person in office as a judge of a court of record in this state, whose salary for the judge's judicial position has been paid during the period of the judge's service wholly from the treasury of the state, including the administrative director of the courts;
     (42)  “State police officer” means any commissioned member of the department of safety, and any agent of the Tennessee bureau of investigation;
     (43)  “Student” means any person enrolled in a course of study in a school or in a post-secondary educational institution who as a condition of such enrollment is employed in a full-time position. However, “student” does not include any person who is otherwise eligible for membership in the retirement system in accordance with § 8-35-101(a);
     (44)  (A)  “Substantial gainful activity” means the performance of significant duties over a reasonable period of time of work for remuneration or profit or in work of a type generally performed for remuneration or profit. Work which results in earnings considered by the law or regulations governing the social security administration to be substantial for disability recipients from that system shall be considered to be substantial gainful employment in this system; and
          (B)  “Significant duties” means that the duties are useful in the accomplishment of a job or the operation of a business but also that they have a degree of economic value;
     (45)  “Superseded system” means, where applicable, the Tennessee state retirement system, the Tennessee teachers' retirement system, the Tennessee judges' retirement system, the retirement system for county paid judges of Tennessee, the attorneys general retirement system of Tennessee, the public service commissioners' retirement system, and the Tennessee retirement system for county officials, any one (1) of them, or any combination thereof;
     (46)  “Teacher” means:
* * *