Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-2-department-of-agriculture > Chapter-12-powers-and-duties
Sec. 12.039. CERTAIN WINE PRODUCED OR BOTTLED IN THIS STATE.
(a) The Texas Wine Marketing Research Institute or other
qualified entity shall, as funding is available, conduct an
annual study relating to the quantities and varieties of grapes
and other fruit grown in this state that are used for wine
making.
(b) Not later than October 15 of the study year, the Texas Wine
Marketing Research Institute or other qualified entity shall
submit a report to the commissioner. The report must:
(1) include:
(A) the quantities and varieties of grapes and other fruit grown
in this state that are available on September 30 of the study
year for use in wine making;
(B) the needs of wineries in this state for those grapes and
other fruit to meet the wineries' projected production estimates
for the following calendar year; and
(C) recommendations regarding the varieties of grapes and other
fruit grown in this state for which a reduction in the percentage
by volume of Texas grapes used should be granted under Subsection
(d); or
(2) state that funding was not available to complete the study
required by this section.
(c) If a statement is provided in accordance with Subsection
(b)(2), the reporting entity shall include in the report:
(1) any information that has been routinely collected or
developed by the reporting entity and that might be useful in
determining the quantities and varieties of grapes and other
fruit grown in this state that are available for use in wine
making the following calendar year; and
(2) recommendations regarding the varieties of grapes and other
fruit grown in this state for which a reduction in the percentage
by volume of Texas grapes used should be granted under Subsection
(d).
(d) The commissioner shall review the report and, if the
commissioner determines that the quantity of a variety of grapes
or other fruit grown in this state is insufficient for the
wineries in this state to produce their projected production
estimates during the following calendar year, the commissioner
may reduce the percentage by volume of fermented juice of grapes
or other fruit grown in this state that wine containing that
particular variety of grape or other fruit must contain under
Section 16.011, Alcoholic Beverage Code. The per