Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-4-agricultural-organizations > Chapter-52-cooperative-marketing-associations
Sec. 52.003. NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. Because a marketing
association is organized not to make money for itself or for its
members as individuals but only to make money for its members as
producers, the association is considered to be a nonprofit
organization.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1103, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.