Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-4-agricultural-organizations > Chapter-52-cooperative-marketing-associations
Sec. 52.005. ASSOCIATIONS NOT IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE. (a) A
marketing association is not a combination in restraint of trade
or an illegal monopoly.
(b) Organizing under this chapter is not an attempt to lessen
competition or to fix prices arbitrarily.
(c) Marketing contracts or agreements authorized by this chapter
are not illegal or in restraint of trade.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1103, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.