Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-4-agricultural-organizations > Chapter-58-agricultural-finance-authority
Sec. 58.016. FISCAL ACCOUNTING OF ADMINISTRATION. (a) All
funds acquired under this chapter may be used for administration
of this chapter, except that funds representing the proceeds of
bonds issued by the authority or pledged to the payment of the
bonds of the authority shall be held and used as provided in the
resolution or indenture authorizing the bonds.
(b) On or before August 1 of each year, the administrator shall
file with the board the proposed annual budgets for the young
farmer loan guarantee program under Subchapter E, the farm and
ranch finance program under Chapter 59, and the programs
administered by the board under this chapter for the succeeding
fiscal year. If there is no administrator, the commissioner shall
assume the duties of the administrator in connection with
preparation of the budget. The budget must set forth the general
categories of expected expenditures out of revenues and income of
the funds administered by the authority and the amount on account
of each. On or before September 1 of each year, the board shall
consider the proposed annual budget and may approve it or amend
it. Copies of the annual budget certified by the chairman of the
board shall be promptly filed with the governor and the
legislature. The annual budget is not effective until it is
filed. If for any reason the authority does not adopt an annual
budget before September 2, no expenditures may be made from the
funds until the board approves the annual budget. The authority
may adopt an amended annual budget for the current fiscal year,
but the amended annual budget may not supersede a prior budget
until it is filed with the governor and the legislature.
(c) The authority shall have an audit of its books and accounts
for each fiscal year by a certified public accountant. The cost
of the audit is an expense of the authority. A copy of the audit
shall be filed with the governor and the legislature on or before
January 1 of each year.
(d) On or before January 1 of each year, the authority shall
prepare a report of its activities for the preceding fiscal year.
The report must set forth a complete operating and financial
statement. The authority shall file copies of the report with the
governor and the legislature as soon as practicable.
(e) The board members, administrator, and staff of the authority
may not be personally liable for bonds issued or contracts
executed by the authority and shall be exculpated and fully
indemnified in the documents relating to any bonds except in the
case of fraudulent or wilful misconduct on the part of the
individual seeking exculpation or indemnification.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 32, art. 2, Sec. 1,
eff. Oct. 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 584,
Sec. 67, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 419, Sec.
5.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1459, Sec. 9,
eff. June 19, 1999.