Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-4-agricultural-organizations > Chapter-58-agricultural-finance-authority
Sec. 58.014. MEETINGS; ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE. (a) The board
shall hold regular and special meetings at times specified by the
chairman.
(b) A majority of the voting membership of the board constitutes
a quorum. The board shall act by adopting resolutions. Except as
otherwise provided by Sections 58.021(c) and 58.0211(a), the
affirmative vote of a majority of the directors present is
necessary to adopt a resolution.
(c) The board shall develop and implement policies that provide
the public with a reasonable opportunity to appear before the
board and to speak on any issue under the jurisdiction of the
board.
(d) The board is subject to Chapter 551, Government Code, and
Chapter 2001, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 32, art. 2, Sec. 1,
eff. Oct. 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 419,
Sec. 1.14, 1.15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
26, Sec. 6, eff. May 2, 2001.