Statutes > Texas > Alcoholic-beverage-code > Title-3-licenses-and-permits > Chapter-61-provisions-generally-applicable-to-licenses
Sec. 61.71. GROUNDS FOR CANCELLATION OR SUSPENSION: RETAIL
DEALER. (a) The commission or administrator may suspend for not
more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal retail
dealer's on- or off-premise license if it is found, after notice
and hearing, that the licensee:
(1) violated a provision of this code or a rule of the
commission during the existence of the license sought to be
cancelled or suspended or during the immediately preceding
license period;
(2) was finally convicted for violating a penal provision of
this code;
(3) was finally convicted of a felony while holding an original
or renewal license;
(4) made a false statement or a misrepresentation in his
original application or a renewal application;
(5) with criminal negligence sold, served, or delivered an
alcoholic beverage to a minor;
(6) sold, served, or delivered an alcoholic beverage to an
intoxicated person;
(7) sold, served, or delivered an alcoholic beverage at a time
when its sale is prohibited;
(8) entered or offered to enter an agreement, condition, or
system which would constitute the sale or possession of alcoholic
beverages on consignment;
(9) possessed on the licensed premises, or on adjacent premises
directly or indirectly under his control, an alcoholic beverage
not authorized to be sold on the licensed premises, or permitted
an agent, servant, or employee to do so, except as permitted by
Section 22.06, 24.05, or 102.05 of this code;
(10) does not have at his licensed premises:
(A) running water, if it is available; and
(B) separate toilets for both sexes which are properly
identified, or, if the premises is a restaurant that derives less
than 50 percent of its gross revenue from the sale of alcohol, is
2,500 square feet or less, and has an occupancy rating of 50
persons or less, at least one toilet that is properly identified;
(11) permitted a person on the licensed premises to engage in
conduct which is lewd, immoral, or offensive to public decency;
(12) employed a person under 18 years of age to sell, handle, or
dispense beer, or to assist in doing so, in an establishment
where beer is sold for on-premises consumption;
(13) conspired with a person to violate Section 101.41-101.43,
101.68, 102.11-102.15, 104.04, 108.01, or 108.04-108.06 of this
code, or a rule promulgated under Section 5.40 of this code, or
accepted a benefit from an act prohibited by any of these
sections or rules;
(14) refused to permit or interfered with an inspection of the
licensed premises by an authorized representative of the
commission or a peace officer;
(15) permitted the use or display of his license in the conduct
of a business for the benefit of a person not authorized by law
to have an interest in the license;
(16) maintained blinds or barriers at his place of business in
violation of this code;
(17) conducted his business in a place or manner which warrants
the cancellation or suspension of the license based on the
* * *