Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.009. ATTRIBUTION AND EFFECT OF ELECTRONIC RECORD AND
ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE. (a) An electronic record or electronic
signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the
person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure
applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or
electronic signature was attributable.
(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature
attributed to a person under Subsection (a) is determined from
the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its
creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties'
agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.