Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.008. PROVISION OF INFORMATION IN WRITING; PRESENTATION
OF RECORDS. (a) If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction
by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send,
or deliver information in writing to another person, the
requirement is satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or
delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record capable of
retention by the recipient at the time of receipt. An electronic
record is not capable of retention by the recipient if the sender
or its information processing system inhibits the ability of the
recipient to print or store the electronic record.
(b) If a law other than this chapter requires a record (i) to be
posted or displayed in a certain manner, (ii) to be sent,
communicated, or transmitted by a specified method, or (iii) to
contain information that is formatted in a certain manner, the
following rules apply:
(1) the record must be posted or displayed in the manner
specified in the other law;
(2) except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d)(2), the
record must be sent, communicated, or transmitted by the method
specified in the other law; and
(3) the record must contain the information formatted in the
manner specified in the other law.
(c) If a sender inhibits the ability of a recipient to store or
print an electronic record, the electronic record is not
enforceable against the recipient.
(d) The requirements of this section may not be varied by
agreement, but:
(1) to the extent a law other than this chapter requires
information to be provided, sent, or delivered in writing but
permits that requirement to be varied by agreement, the
requirement under Subsection (a) that the information be in the
form of an electronic record capable of retention may also be
varied by agreement; and
(2) a requirement under a law other than this chapter to send,
communicate, or transmit a record by first class mail may be
varied by agreement to the extent permitted by the other law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.