Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.003. SCOPE. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
Subsection (b), this chapter applies to electronic records and
electronic signatures relating to a transaction.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a transaction to the extent
it is governed by:
(1) a law governing the creation and execution of wills,
codicils, or testamentary trusts; or
(2) the Uniform Commercial Code, other than Sections 1.107 and
1.206 and Chapters 2 and 2A.
(c) This chapter applies to an electronic record or electronic
signature otherwise excluded from the application of this chapter
under Subsection (b) when used for a transaction subject to a law
other than those specified in Subsection (b).
(d) A transaction subject to this chapter is also subject to
other applicable substantive law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.