Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.006. CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION. This chapter must
be construed and applied:
(1) to facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other
applicable law;
(2) to be consistent with reasonable practices concerning
electronic transactions and with the continued expansion of those
practices; and
(3) to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law
with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting
it.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.