Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact, as
found in their language or inferred from other circumstances and
from rules, regulations, and procedures given the effect of
agreements under laws otherwise applicable to a particular
transaction.
(2) "Automated transaction" means a transaction conducted or
performed, in whole or in part, by electronic means or electronic
records, in which the acts or records of one or both parties are
not reviewed by an individual in the ordinary course in forming a
contract, performing under an existing contract, or fulfilling an
obligation required by the transaction.
(3) "Computer program" means a set of statements or instructions
to be used directly or indirectly in an information processing
system in order to bring about a certain result.
(4) "Contract" means the total legal obligation resulting from
the parties' agreement as affected by this chapter and other
applicable law.
(5) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical,
digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities.
(6) "Electronic agent" means a computer program or an electronic
or other automated means used independently to initiate an action
or respond to electronic records or performances in whole or in
part, without review or action by an individual.
(7) "Electronic record" means a record created, generated, sent,
communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.
(8) "Electronic signature" means an electronic sound, symbol, or
process attached to or logically associated with a record and
executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the
record.
(9) "Governmental agency" means an executive, legislative, or
judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority,
institution, or instrumentality of the federal government or of a
state or of a county, municipality, or other political
subdivision of a state.
(10) "Information" means data, text, images, sounds, codes,
computer programs, software, databases, or the like.
(11) "Information processing system" means an electronic system
for creating, generating, sending, receiving, storing,
displaying, or processing information.
(12) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(13) "Security procedure" means a procedure employed for the
purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record, or
performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes
or errors in the information in an electronic record. The term
includes a procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other
codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, or callback or
other acknowledgment procedures.
(14) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band, or
Alaskan native village, which is recognized by federal law or
formally acknowledged by a state.
(15) "Transaction" means an action or set of actions occurring
between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business,
commercial, or governmental affairs.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.