Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.012. RETENTION OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS; ORIGINALS. (a)
If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is
satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in
the record which:
(1) accurately reflects the information set forth in the record
after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic
record or otherwise; and
(2) remains accessible for later reference.
(b) A requirement to retain a record in accordance with
Subsection (a) does not apply to any information the sole purpose
of which is to enable the record to be sent, communicated, or
received.
(c) A person may satisfy Subsection (a) by using the services of
another person if the requirements of that subsection are
satisfied.
(d) If a law requires a record to be presented or retained in
its original form, or provides consequences if the record is not
presented or retained in its original form, that law is satisfied
by an electronic record retained in accordance with Subsection
(a).
(e) If a law requires retention of a check, that requirement is
satisfied by retention of an electronic record of the information
on the front and back of the check in accordance with Subsection
(a).
(f) A record retained as an electronic record in accordance with
Subsection (a) satisfies a law requiring a person to retain a
record for evidentiary, audit, or like purposes, unless a law
enacted after January 1, 2002, specifically prohibits the use of
an electronic record for the specified purpose.
(g) This section does not preclude a governmental agency of this
state from specifying additional requirements for the retention
of a record subject to the agency's jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.