Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.007. LEGAL RECOGNITION OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS,
ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES, AND ELECTRONIC CONTRACTS. (a) A record
or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic
record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature
satisfies the law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.