Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.019. EXEMPTION TO PREEMPTION BY FEDERAL ELECTRONIC
SIGNATURES ACT. This chapter modifies, limits, or supersedes the
provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National
Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq.) as authorized by
Section 102 of that Act (15 U.S.C. Section 7002).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.