Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.015. TIME AND PLACE OF SENDING AND RECEIPT. (a)
Unless otherwise agreed between the sender and the recipient, an
electronic record is sent when it:
(1) is addressed properly or otherwise directed properly to an
information processing system that the recipient has designated
or uses for the purpose of receiving electronic records or
information of the type sent and from which the recipient is able
to retrieve the electronic record;
(2) is in a form capable of being processed by that system; and
(3) enters an information processing system outside the control
of the sender or of a person that sent the electronic record on
behalf of the sender or enters a region of the information
processing system designated or used by the recipient which is
under the control of the recipient.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed between the sender and the
recipient, an electronic record is received when:
(1) it enters an information processing system that the
recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving
electronic records or information of the type sent and from which
the recipient is able to retrieve the electronic record; and
(2) it is in a form capable of being processed by that system.
(c) Subsection (b) applies even if the place the information
processing system is located is different from the place the
electronic record is deemed to be received under Subsection (d).
(d) Unless otherwise expressly provided in the electronic record
or agreed between the sender and the recipient, an electronic
record is deemed to be sent from the sender's place of business
and to be received at the recipient's place of business. For
purposes of this subsection, the following rules apply:
(1) if the sender or the recipient has more than one place of
business, the place of business of that person is the place
having the closest relationship to the underlying transaction;
and
(2) if the sender or the recipient does not have a place of
business, the place of business is the sender's or the
recipient's residence, as the case may be.
(e) An electronic record is received under Subsection (b) even
if no individual is aware of its receipt.
(f) Receipt of an electronic acknowledgment from an information
processing system described in Subsection (b) establishes that a
record was received but, by itself, does not establish that the
content sent corresponds to the content received.
(g) If a person is aware that an electronic record purportedly
sent under Subsection (a), or purportedly received under
Subsection (b), was not actually sent or received, the legal
effect of the sending or receipt is determined by other
applicable law. Except to the extent permitted by the other law,
the requirements of this subsection may not be varied by
agreement.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.