Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-10-use-of-telecommunications > Chapter-322-uniform-electronic-transactions-act
Sec. 322.005. USE OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS AND ELECTRONIC
SIGNATURES; VARIATION BY AGREEMENT. (a) This chapter does not
require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent,
communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by
electronic means or in electronic form.
(b) This chapter applies only to transactions between parties
each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic
means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by
electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding
circumstances, including the parties' conduct.
(c) A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic
means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic
means. The right granted by this subsection may not be waived by
agreement.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the effect of
any of its provisions may be varied by agreement. The presence
in certain provisions of this chapter of the words "unless
otherwise agreed," or words of similar import, does not imply
that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by
agreement.
(e) Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has
legal consequences is determined by this chapter and other
applicable law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.