Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-21-for-profit-corporations
Sec. 21.157. ISSUANCE OF SHARES. (a) Except as provided by
Section 21.158, a corporation may issue shares for consideration
if authorized by the board of directors of the corporation.
(b) Shares may not be issued until the consideration, determined
in accordance with this subchapter, has been paid or delivered as
required in connection with the authorization of the shares. When
the consideration is paid or delivered:
(1) the shares are considered to be issued;
(2) the subscriber or other person entitled to receive the
shares is a shareholder with respect to the shares; and
(3) the shares are considered fully paid and nonassessable.
(c) This subsection applies only to shares issued in accordance
with Subsections (a) and (b) and Sections 21.160 and 21.161 for
consideration consisting, wholly or partly, of a contract for
future services or benefits or a promissory note. A corporation
may place the shares, although fully paid and nonassessable, in
escrow, or make other arrangements to restrict the transfer of
the shares, and may credit distributions made with respect to the
shares against their purchase price, until the services are
performed, the note is paid, or the benefits are received. If
the services are not performed, the note is not paid, or the
benefits are not received, the corporation may pursue remedies
provided or afforded under law or in the contract or note,
including causing the shares that are placed in escrow or
restricted to be forfeited or returned to or reacquired by the
corporation and the distributions that have been credited to be
wholly or partly returned to the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
84, Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2009.