Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-21-for-profit-corporations
Sec. 21.155. SERIES OF SHARES ESTABLISHED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
(a) If expressly authorized by the corporation's certificate of
formation and subject to the certificate of formation, the board
of directors of a corporation may establish series of unissued
shares of any class by setting and determining the designations,
preferences, limitations, and relative rights, including voting
rights, of the shares of the series to be established to the same
extent that the designations, preferences, limitations, or
relative rights could be stated if fully specified in the
certificate of formation.
(b) To establish a series if authorized by the certificate of
formation, the board of directors must adopt a resolution
specifying the designations, preferences, limitations, and
relative rights, including voting rights, of the series to be
established or specifying any designation, preference,
limitation, or relative right that is not set and determined by
the certificate of formation.
(c) If the certificate of formation does not expressly restrict
the board of directors from increasing or decreasing the number
of unissued shares of a series to be established under Subsection
(a), the board of directors may increase or decrease the number
of shares in each series to be established, except that the board
of directors may not decrease the number of shares in a
particular series to a number that is less than the number of
shares in that series that are issued at the time of the
decrease.
(d) To increase or decrease the number of shares of a series
under Subsection (c), the board of directors must adopt a
resolution setting and determining the new number of shares of
each series in which the number of shares is increased or
decreased. If the number of shares of a series is decreased, the
shares by which the series is decreased will resume the status of
authorized but unissued shares of the class of shares from which
the series was established, unless otherwise provided by the
certificate of formation or the terms of the class or series.
(e) If no shares of a series established by board resolution
under Subsection (b) are outstanding because no shares of that
series have been issued or no issued shares of that series remain
outstanding, the board of directors by resolution may delete the
series from the certificate of formation and delete any reference
to the series contained in the certificate of formation. Unless
otherwise provided by the certificate of formation, the shares of
any series deleted from the certificate of formation under this
section shall resume the status of authorized but unissued shares
of the class of shares from which the series was established.
(f) If no shares of a series established by resolution of the
board of directors under Subsection (b) are outstanding because
no shares of that series have been issued, the board of directors
may amend the designations, preferences, limitations, and
relative rights, including voting rights, of the series or amend
any designation, preference, limitation, or relative right that
is not set and determined by the certificate of formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.