Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-21-for-profit-corporations
Sec. 21.161. AMOUNT OF CONSIDERATION FOR ISSUANCE OF CERTAIN
SHARES. (a) Consideration to be received by a corporation for
the issuance of shares with par value may not be less than the
par value of the shares.
(b) The part of the surplus of a corporation that is transferred
to stated capital on the issuance of shares as a share
distribution is considered to be the consideration for the
issuance of those shares.
(c) The consideration received by a corporation for the issuance
of shares on the conversion or exchange of its indebtedness or
shares is:
(1) the principal of, and accrued interest on, the indebtedness
exchanged or converted, or the stated capital on the issuance of
the shares;
(2) the part of surplus, if any, transferred to stated capital
on the issuance of the shares; and
(3) any additional consideration paid to the corporation on the
issuance of the shares.
(d) The consideration received by a corporation for the issuance
of shares on the exercise of rights or options is:
(1) any consideration received by the corporation for the rights
or options; and
(2) any consideration received by the corporation for the
issuance of shares on the exercise of the rights or options.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.