Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-21-for-profit-corporations
Sec. 21.051. NO PROPERTY RIGHT IN CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION. A
shareholder of a corporation does not have a vested property
right resulting from the certificate of formation, including a
provision in the certificate of formation relating to the
management, control, capital structure, dividend entitlement,
purpose, or duration of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.